Match of the Day
1874 Northwich v Thatcham Town
Well, it’s no contest right?
1874 Northwich start their FA Vase semi-final second leg with Thatcham a goal down following a 1-0 defeat in the teams’ first meeting last weekend.
A prize for the winner is to play at Wembley in the final.
The hosts have switched the tie to Wincham Park, home of Witton Albion, and have fond memories of doing so after recording wins there in previous rounds against Pontefract Collieries and Chichester.
A bumper crowd is expected for arguably the biggest game in the club’s short history.
It’s an important afternoon for…
Northwich Victoria
Steve Wilkes’ men appear to have kick-started their campaign following back-to-back victories in the North West Counties League against Maine Road and AFC Darwen.
A meeting with Irlam at Townfield Lane on Saturday provides an opportunity to extend a winning sequence to three matches – and to claim a second Premier Division double since the former Padiham boss was appointed in September.
He will have been encouraged by a goal-scoring debut for teenager George Hassall, who netted twice during a 5-0 win at Darwen on Wednesday.
And what about…
Lostock Gralam v West Didsbury & Chorlton res
The Grey Lambs, buoyed by securing a spot in the Mid-Cheshire District FA Challenge Cup final, are due to play a first home game in Cheshire League One since mid-October.
The playing surface at Park Stadium has suffered more than most because of the weather, and Lostock have played nine successive matches on the road.
A visit from West Didsbury provides an opportunity for a side co-managed by Dom Johnson and Dean Jones to begin a climb up the table.
Why not go and give your local side a cheer?
Here’s a full list of fixtures from the respective competitions our teams play in:
FA Vase
Semi-finals, second leg (3pm): 1874 Northwich v Thatcham (at Witton Albion FC); Stockton v Marske.
Northern Premier League
Premier Division (3pm unless stated): Ashton Utd v Witton; Buxton v Hednesford; Coalville v Whitby; Farsley Celtic v Stourbridge; Grantham v Barwell; Halesowen v Altrincham; Lancaster v Stafford; Marine v Sutton Coldfield; Mickleover v Workington; Rushall v Matlock; Shaw Lane v Nantwich; Stalybridge v Warrington.
North West Counties League
Premier Division (3pm unless stated): AFC Darwen v Barnton; Barnoldswick v Maine Road; Burscough v AFC Liverpool; City of Liverpool v Ashton Athletic (at Bootle FC); Hanley v Bootle; Northwich Victoria v Irlam (at Barnton FC); Padiham v Winsford; Runcorn Town v Abbey Hey; Squires Gate v Charnock Richard; West Didsbury & Chorlton v Congleton.
Cheshire League
League One (3pm unless stated): AFC Macclesfield v Golborne; Egerton v FC St Helens; Garswood v Cheadle; Lostock Gralam v West Didsbury & Chorlton res; Mersey Valley v Windle Labour; Pilkington v Middlewich; Styal v Halebank.
League Two: Blacon v Buxton res; Broadheath v Grappenhall; Maine Road res v Cuddington; Orford v Moore; Unicorn v Tarporley; Vulcan v Winstanley.
Reserves Division: Denton v Poynton; Golborne v Orford; Greenalls PSO v Moore; Linotype v Daten; Middlewich v Styal; Rylands v Knutsford A.
Crewe and District FA Junior Shield
Semi-final (2pm): Winsford res v Over 3 Grange.
Crewe and District League
Premier Division (2pm): Clock Tower v Witton res; Mary Dendy v Winnington Ave; Sandbach Curshaws v Club AZ; Winnington Ave 1994 v Madeley White Star.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel